?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Utterly, utterly pedantic map/postcode confusion. - I know it's wonky and I don't care [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Kake

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Randomness Guide to London | Open Guide to Cambridge | Snake Soup | KakeFlickr ]

Utterly, utterly pedantic map/postcode confusion. [Aug. 30th, 2007|03:10 pm]
Kake
[Tags|]

I went for a wander with uon the other day, and we found ourselves having lunch at the Ferry Boat Inn[0] on the River Lea Lee Lea in Tottenham Hale.

Today I find myself very confused by the Streetmap of the area and the Google Maps satellite view of the area. It should be clear from the route of the water on those links that the pointers are in fact in the same position. The Google link makes it clear that the pub lies to the east of the branch of the water that's marked in purple on Streetmap, which means that it lies to the east of the red line that marks the boundary between postal districts N17 (to the west) and E17 (to the east).

But the pub's postcode is N17 9NG. Huh?

Edit: my "huh?" is at Streetmap. Normally Streetmap is pedantic about postcode boundaries; what I would have expected was for the red line to have diverted around the pub, as happens in lots of other places.

[0] If the link to the Ferry Boat Inn doesn't work it's because RGL has scheduled downtime this afternoon.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: susannahf
2007-08-30 02:49 pm (UTC)
Postcodes are determined by the routes used to deliver post. The boundary shown in the map will probably have been set before the Inn was assigned a post code (possibly due to not existing then). However, if you think about the route you would have to take to deliver post to it, it logically belongs in N17, rather than E17, which would, I suppose, require the postal route to divert across the water simply to fit in with an old boundary. Practicality trumps pedantry.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nou
2007-08-30 02:52 pm (UTC)
I think I explained it wrong. Normally Streetmap is pedantic about postcode boundaries; what I would have expected was for the red line to have diverted around the pub.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: susannahf
2007-08-30 02:58 pm (UTC)
Perhaps Streetmap bought its postcode boundary data before the pub was built, and the pedantry was on the part of the third party that compiled that data. They then wouldn't see any point in updating it for what will be a few minor exceptions.
Or... the pedantic postcode person has left the company
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nou
2007-08-30 04:06 pm (UTC)
Dont think so — the pub's been there for quite a while, according to the internet. The Shady Old Lady says it's been there since the 1700s.

Ha! This page says it was the site of a cops and robbers tram chase in 1909! Brilliant!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mzdt
2007-08-30 02:50 pm (UTC)
Knowing the area (and the pub) I'd suggest that it was sensible for them to put the pub in the Tottenham postal district rather than Walthamstow. They've been flexible with postcodes before, I think...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nou
2007-08-30 02:53 pm (UTC)
I think I explained it wrong — see my reply to Susannah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sammoore
2007-08-31 03:04 pm (UTC)
While not an answer to your question, we have a rule when teaching map-reading and navigation.

"In the case of a discrepancy between reality and the map, reality is correct."

Sam

PS.
(Reply) (Thread)